The SE Center for Photography, Exhibition Opportunities for Photographers

The SE Center for Photography

Providing photographers an avenue to an audience

An exhibition and education venue promoting the art and enjoyment of fine photography.

Through monthly calls for submission and juried exhibitions, local, national and international photographers of all skill levels have the opportunity to have their work presented and enjoyed by collectors, curators, enthusiasts, and colleagues. In addition, exceptional photographers will be invited to participate in solo or group shows at the gallery.

The SE Center is a 2400 square foot freestanding building in downtown Greenville, SC, 1 1/2 blocks from Main St. The SE Center features 3 gallery spaces, lounge, space for classroom and shooting workshops, bookstore, front and back operating overhead doors and our own parking lot.

In addition to exhibition opportunities for photographers, our workshops and events cover all aspects of photography and encourage and inspire the photographer in all of us.

Exhibition Schedule at the SE Center for Photography

Exhibition Schedule

Upcoming

Typically our shows will open on First Friday

Color, 8/2/19, Juror Blue Mitchell

©J Calleri

©J Calleri

The following photographers have been invited to participate in Color:
Claudio Ahlers
   Andi Alexander*   Natalie Allgyer  David Anderson   Sue Bailey*   Terry Barczak   Molly Block   William Bullard  Joesph Calleri   
Patricia Christakos   Frederic Crist*   Chris Dant*   Dennis Darmek   Dora Duan  Marco Felix     Bill Harbin*  Karen Healy   Robert Hein   Janet Holmes  
Lisa Stockton Howell* Daniel Kariko   Liz Lasine  Andy Mattern   Carlos Narvaez  Dale Niles   Angel O’Brien   Claude Peschel Dutombe  Jari Poulin   Van Pulley*  Russ Rowland   Danny Rowton   Ricky Sanders Tom Schifanella  Cristina Schleifer    Paul David Shea*   Carl Shubs*  Cherie Truesdell
Karen VanderVen*   Gina Vasquez   and Ziesuk You

*SE Center Members


Woman by Women, 9/6/19, Juror Kat Kiernan

Flora, 10/4/19, Juror Kate Breakey

Forgotten, 11/1/19, Juror Jeff Rich

Portrait, 12/6/19, Juror Doug Beasley

 

Current

Home, 7/5/19, Jurors Lisa Woodward and Mia Dalglish

©Sarah Hood Salomon

©Sarah Hood Salomon

The following photographers have been invited to participate in Home:

Michael Amato   Saskia Baden   Bruce Berkow   Bonnie Bishop Karen Bullock   Ron Cooper*   Michael Darough   Chelle Delaney Nancy Faulds   Natalie Fay Green   Nadide Goksun*   Tamar Granovsky   Allison Grant   Janet Holmes   Jane Ivory*   Bettina Jones Joseph Kayne   Michael Knapstein   Emily Hamilton Laux   Barbara Lewin   Danea Males*   Richard McCloskey   Frances Melhop   Leigh Mitchell Sarah Hood Salomon   Zach Suggs   Isaac Talbert Kathleen Taylor* Julia Vandenoever   Caroline Waterman and Beamie Young*

*SE Center Members


©Molly McCall

©Molly McCall

Diffusion, Curated by Lori Vrba, 7/5 - 8/31/19

The SE Center for Photography is proud to collaborate with Blue Mitchell to present an exhibition of images curated from the pages
of Diffusion IX by Lori Vrba.

Diffusion IX opens Friday, July 5 and runs through August
with the opening reception Friday, August 2.
 

The artists participating in  
Ray Bidegain   Addison Brown  Anne Campbell  Troy Colby
Joseph Deiss   Matthew Finley  Ellie Ivanova  Michael Kirchoff
Sandra Klein   Fritz Liedtke   Molly McCall   Noelle McCleaf
 Heather Perera   Michelle Rogers-Pritzl  Sara Silks
Stacie Ann Smith   Harland Viney   Melanie and Todd Walker
James Wigger and Susan de Witt

Opening Reception, Friday 8/2/19, 6-8 PM


Evenings with the Moon, Wendi Schneider, 9/6 - 10/26/19

Opening Reception, Friday 10/4/19, 6-8 PM



The Watershed Project, Jeff Rich. 11/1-12/28/19

Opening Reception, Friday 11/1/19, 6-8 PM

SE Center Members Show, 1/3/20-2/1/20

Opening Reception, Friday 1/3/20, 6-8 PM

Previous Exhibitions

JURIED EXHIBITIONS

6/7/19, Abandoned Landscape , Juror Jennifer Schlesinger, Catalog Available

5/3/19, Abstract, Juried by Adam Finkleston, Catalog Available

4/1/19, Light, Juried by Richard McCabe, Catalog Available

3/1/19, SE Center Open, Juried by Richard Tuschman, Catalog Available

2/1/19, Black, White, & Monochrome, Juried by Michael Foley, Catalog Available

1/4/19, Natural Nude, Juried by Kim Weston, Catalog Available

12/7/18, Fauna, Juried by Anne Berry, Catalog Available

11/2/18, The Contemporary Portrait, Juried by Steve Diamant, Catalog Available

10/5/18, Altered Worlds, Juried by Claire Rosen, Catalog Available

8/3/18,  Color, Juried by Guy Tal, Catalog Available

7/6/18, Memory of Place, Juried by Susan Spiritus, Catalog Available

6/1/18,  Home, Juried  by Aline Smithson, Catalog Available

5/11/18,  Seasons, Juried by Michael Pannier, Catalog Available

4/13/18, Still Life, Juried by Kimberly Witham, Catalog Available

3/2/18,  iPhoneographyJuried by Dan Burkholder, Catalog Available

2/2/18,  Shades of Black & WhiteJuried by Susan Bernstein, Catalog Available

1/5/18,  The Abstract ImageJuried by Adam Finlelston, Catalog Available

12/1/17,  The SE Center OpenJuried by Tim Anderson, Catalog Available

11/3/17,  The Intimate PortraitJuried by Joyce Tenneson, Catalog Available

10/6/17, Other WorldsJuried by Tom Chambers, Catalog Available

9/1/17, Landscape, Grand and Personal, Juried by Eliot Dudik- Catalog Available

7/28/17, Forsaken, Juried by Terri Cappucci

6/2/17, The Contemporary Nude, Juried by Mona Kuhn

5/5/17, Alternative Processes, Juried by Jill Enfield

4/7/17, Architectural Photography, Juried by Tillman Crane

3/3/17,  Beyond the SelfieJuried by Miss Aniela

2/3/17, REDJuried by Michael Itkoff

1/6/17, Monochrome, Juried by Del Zogg

12/2/16 Portal, Juried by Lori Vrba

11/4/16 Color, Juried by Diana Bloomfield

10/7/16 Masks, Juried by Aline Smithson

9/1/16 Documentary Photography, Juried by Romke Hoogwaerts & Grace Leigh

8/5/16 Nocturnes, Juried by Harold Davis

6/3/16 On the Road, Juried by Douglas Beasley

5/6/16 Water, Juried by Michael Pannier

4/1/16 The Abandoned Landscape, Juried by Laura Campbell

3/4/16 The Contemporary Nude, Juried by Bernard Gerson

2/5/16 Dreams, Juried by Ann George 

1/1/16 The Abstract Image, Juried by Blue Mitchell

12/4/15 Be Square, Juried by Christophe Dillinger

11/6/15 The Narrative Portrait, Juried by Nicholas Kahn

9/4/15 Black ,White & Everything in Between, Juried by Jennifer Schlesinger

INVITATIONAL EXHIBITIONS

5/3-6/8/19, The SE Center Staff Exhibition

4/5-4/27/19, Upstate College Exhibition, 4/5 - 4/27/19

2/15 - 3/30/19, Monica Stevenson, Horse Scapes

1/4-2/2/19, SE Center Members Exhibition, Catalog Available

12/7/18, To Do, To Undergo, To Look - Emerging Photographers of the Upstate, Catalog Available

9/21-12/1/18, Ray Pfeiffer, Driving Home

7/6-8/25/18, Kevin Holliday, In Different Light

5/4-6/23/18, Heather Evans Smith, Seen Not Heard

3/2/18-4/28/18, Bryce Lankard, Drawn to Water

1/5/18-2/24/18, Ben Nixon, Oriental Seagull: Photogramic Paintings

9/1/17-10/28/17, Benjamin Dimmitt, PARADISE.LOST.

7/21/17-8/28/17, Polly Gaillard, Looking In, Looking Out

5/5/17-6/24/17, Andrew Feiler, Without Regard to Sex, Race, and Color

3/3/17-4/29/27 Emma Powell & Kirsten Hoving, Svala's Saga

11/4/16-12/31/16 Polly Chandler, You Build It, You Wreck It Down, and Mary Anne Mitchell, Meet Me in My Dreams

9/1/16 - 10/29/16 Owen Riley, Selected Images

6/3/16 - 8/27/16 Lori Vrba, New Images from Portal

4/8/16- 5/28/16 Leah Macdonald, Selected Works

2/5/16 -3/30/16 Ann George, Flight Behavior: A Murder of Crows

8/12/15 Center Invitational- The Best of the Upstate