0296-05fw.jpg

The SE Center for Photography

An exhibition and education venue promoting the art and enjoyment of fine photography.

Providing photographers an avenue to an audience.

Through monthly juried exhibitions, local, national and international photographers of all skill levels have the opportunity to have their work presented and enjoyed by collectors, curators, enthusiasts, interior designers, and colleagues.  

In addition, exceptional photographers will be invited to participate in solo or group shows at the gallery.

Our workshop and class schedule cover all aspects of photography and challenges, encourages and inspires the photographer in all of us.

0296-03fw.jpg

Exhibition Schedule

Upcoming

Typically our shows will open on First Friday

 ©Todd Bradley

©Todd Bradley

6/1- 6/29/18,  Home, Juror Aline Smithson

The following photographers are participating in Home.
Andrew Amundsen   Lisa Beard   Amy Becker   Todd Bradley
Andrew Caldwell   Jo Ann Chaus   Ron Cooper   Chris Dant
Christopher Ferreria   David Gardner   Natalie Fay Green   Richard Greene   Judith Guenther   Pierre Hauser   Janet Holmes   Rohina Hoffman   Paul Ivanushka   Catherine Just   Joseph Kayne   Susan Keiser   JK Lavin   Christine Lenzen   Alain Licari   Laura Malaterra   Doreen Maloney   Denise Marcotte   Erica Martin   Alyssa McDonald   Anna Pepe   Joseph Pizzuto   Nadine Rodriguez    Sarah Hood Salomon   Andi Schreiber   JP Terlizzi   Jane Webb and Rowene Weems

 


Memory of Place, 7/6/18, Juror Susan Spiritus

Color, 8/3/18, Juror Guy Tal

Street Photography, 11/2/18, Juror David Carol

Altered Worlds, 10/5/18, Juror Claire Rosen

Contemporary Portraiture, 12/7/18, Juror Steve Diamant

 

Current

 

 ©N Goksun

©N Goksun

5/11-5/30/18,  Seasons, Juror Michael Pannier

Opening Reception 5/11, 6-8 PM

The following photographers are to be included in the exhibition:

Edward Chaney   Alec Dann   Jane Feely   Andrew Feiler  
Nadide Goksun   Robert Gordon   Gail Haile   Paul Ivanushka  
Sharon Johnson-Tennent   George Lee   Russ Rowland  
Sarah Hood Salomon   Petra Senn   Michael Swindle   Gina Vasquez  Kathy Vukasovich   Charles A Wood and Beamie Young

 


 ©Heather Evans Smith

©Heather Evans Smith

5/4-6/23/18, Seen Not Heard, Heather Evans Smith

Heather Evans Smith’s work reflects her southern roots, motherhood, womanhood and a whimsical imagination she relied on as an only child in a rural town. Smith’s work has been featured in solo and joint exhibitions nationwide, magazines, literary journals and online publications. She has been invited as a guest lecturer at colleges, universities and photography conferences such as Australian Exposure in the Gold Coast, Australia and the Real Life photography conference in Alberta, Canada.

Her first monograph, Seen Not Heard, was published by Flash Powder Project in 2016. She lives and works in Chapel Hill, North Carolina.


Previous Exhibitions

BannerSq.jpg

 

JURIED EXHIBITIONS

4/13/18, Still Life, Juried by Kimberly Witham, Catalog Available

3/2/18,  iPhoneographyJuried by Dan Burkholder, Catalog Available

2/2/18,  Shades of Black & WhiteJuried by Susan Bernstein, Catalog Available

1/5/18,  The Abstract ImageJuried by Adam Finlelston, Catalog Available

12/1/17,  The SE Center OpenJuried by Tim Anderson, Catalog Available

11/3/17,  The Intimate PortraitJuried by Joyce Tenneson, Catalog Available

10/6/17, Other WorldsJuried by Tom Chambers, Catalog Available

9/1/17, Landscape, Grand and Personal, Juried by Eliot Dudik- Catalog Available

7/28/17, Forsaken, Juried by Terri Cappucci

6/2/17, The Contemporary Nude, Juried by Mona Kuhn

5/5/17, Alternative Processes, Juried by Jill Enfield

4/7/17, Architectural Photography, Juried by Tillman Crane

3/3/17,  Beyond the SelfieJuried by Miss Aniela

2/3/17, REDJuried by Michael Itkoff

1/6/17, Monochrome, Juried by Del Zogg

12/2/16 Portal, Juried by Lori Vrba

11/4/16 Color, Juried by Diana Bloomfield

10/7/16 Masks, Juried by Aline Smithson

9/1/16 Documentary Photography, Juried by Romke Hoogwaerts & Grace Leigh

8/5/16 Nocturnes, Juried by Harold Davis

6/3/16 On the Road, Juried by Douglas Beasley

5/6/16 Water, Juried by Michael Pannier

4/1/16 The Abandoned Landscape, Juried by Laura Campbell

3/4/16 The Contemporary Nude, Juried by Bernard Gerson

2/5/16 Dreams, Juried by Ann George 

1/1/16 The Abstract Image, Juried by Blue Mitchell

12/4/15 Be Square, Juried by Christophe Dillinger

11/6/15 The Narrative Portrait, Juried by Nicholas Kahn

9/4/15 Black ,White & Everything in Between, Juried by Jennifer Schlesinger

 

INVITATIONAL EXHIBITIONS

3/2/18-4/28/18, Bryce Lankard, Drawn to Water

1/5/18-2/24/18, Ben Nixon, Oriental Seagull: Photogramic Paintings

9/1/17-10/28/17, Benjamin Dimmitt, PARADISE.LOST.

7/21/17-8/28/17, Polly Gaillard, Looking In, Looking Out

5/5/17-6/24/17, Andrew Feiler, Without Regard to Sex, Race, and Color

3/3/17-4/29/27 Emma Powell & Kirsten Hoving, Svala's Saga

11/4/16-12/31/16 Polly Chandler, You Build It, You Wreck It Down, and Mary Anne Mitchell, Meet Me in My Dreams

9/1/16 - 10/29/16 Owen Riley, Selected Images

6/3/16 - 8/27/16 Lori Vrba, New Images from Portal

4/8/16- 5/28/16 Leah Macdonald, Selected Works

2/5/16 -3/30/16 Ann George, Flight Behavior: A Murder of Crows

8/12/15 Center Invitational- The Best of the Upstate