0296-05fw.jpg

The SE Center for Photography

Providing photographers an avenue to an audience.

An exhibition and education venue promoting the art and enjoyment of fine photography.

Through monthly juried exhibitions, local, national and international photographers of all skill levels have the opportunity to have their work presented and enjoyed by collectors, curators, enthusiasts, interior designers, and colleagues.  

In addition, exceptional photographers will be invited to participate in solo or group shows at the gallery.

Our workshop and class schedule cover all aspects of photography and challenges, encourages and inspires the photographer in all of us.

0296-03fw.jpg

Exhibition Schedule

Upcoming

Typically our shows will open on First Friday

 ©Lance Pressl

©Lance Pressl

Natural Nude, 1/4-1/26/19, Juror Kim Weston

The following photographers are included in the Natural Nude;

Jim Baab   Kurt Beardsley  
Steven Billups   Steven Bruce   Rebecca Carpenter*   Craig Colvin   Alexander Davis
Jean Marc Deltombe   John Dubois  Manolo Espinosa  
Jennifer Folsom   Chris Heintze   Greg Hensel   Paul Ivanushka  Skip Klein   Enrique Landgrave   Craig Macleod*   Steven Martin   Ralph Mercer   Erik Olson Scott Pierson   Lance Pressl   Jerry Ranch*   Milan Sabato   Michael Seif   Mark Sharfman   Ryan Sumner   Arend Thibodeau   Raymond Urena   Tim Waite   Timothy Walter and Beamie Young*   

*SE Center Members


Black & White, 2/1/19, Juror Michael Foley

SE Center Open, 3/1/19, Juror Richard Tuschman

Light, 4/5/19, Juror Richard McCabe

 

 

Current

 

 © W Bullard

© W Bullard

Fauna, 12/7-12/29/18, Juror Anne Berry

The following photographers are included in Fauna;

Mildred Alpern   David Bartlett   Wesley Bernard   Nadir Bucan   William Bullard   Jo Ann Chaus   Anne Connor*   Melissa Cormican   Nick Dale   John DuBois   Jo Fields   Nancy Goodrich   William Goodwin   Laura Hankin   Karen Healy   Andrew Hoff*   Janet Holmes  Erin Hughes   Carol Isaak  Gary Jones   Eric Manten*  
Alina Marin-Bilac   Crystal McBrayer   Jim McKinniss   Patti Mitchell    Dale Niles   Michael Pachis   Claude Peschel Dutombe   Christopher Rok  Sarah Hood Salomon  Cherie Truesdel Jim Turner  
and Teresa Wilson   

*SE Center Members


 © Joy Hart

© Joy Hart

To Do, To Undergo, To Look - Emerging Photographers of the Upstate

12/7-12/31/18

Opening Reception, 12/7, 6-8 PM


SE Center Member's Show

1/4-1/30/19

Opening Reception, 1/4, 6-8 PM

Previous Exhibitions

JURIED EXHIBITIONS

11/2/18, The Contemporary Portrait, Juried by Steve Diamant, Catalog Available

10/5/18, Altered Worlds, Juried by Claire Rosen, Catalog Available

8/3/18,  Color, Juried by Guy Tal, Catalog Available

7/6/18, Memory of Place, Juried by Susan Spiritus, Catalog Available

6/1/18,  Home, Juried  by Aline Smithson, Catalog Available

5/11/18,  Seasons, Juried by Michael Pannier, Catalog Available

4/13/18, Still Life, Juried by Kimberly Witham, Catalog Available

3/2/18,  iPhoneographyJuried by Dan Burkholder, Catalog Available

2/2/18,  Shades of Black & WhiteJuried by Susan Bernstein, Catalog Available

1/5/18,  The Abstract ImageJuried by Adam Finlelston, Catalog Available

12/1/17,  The SE Center OpenJuried by Tim Anderson, Catalog Available

11/3/17,  The Intimate PortraitJuried by Joyce Tenneson, Catalog Available

10/6/17, Other WorldsJuried by Tom Chambers, Catalog Available

9/1/17, Landscape, Grand and Personal, Juried by Eliot Dudik- Catalog Available

7/28/17, Forsaken, Juried by Terri Cappucci

6/2/17, The Contemporary Nude, Juried by Mona Kuhn

5/5/17, Alternative Processes, Juried by Jill Enfield

4/7/17, Architectural Photography, Juried by Tillman Crane

3/3/17,  Beyond the SelfieJuried by Miss Aniela

2/3/17, REDJuried by Michael Itkoff

1/6/17, Monochrome, Juried by Del Zogg

12/2/16 Portal, Juried by Lori Vrba

11/4/16 Color, Juried by Diana Bloomfield

10/7/16 Masks, Juried by Aline Smithson

9/1/16 Documentary Photography, Juried by Romke Hoogwaerts & Grace Leigh

8/5/16 Nocturnes, Juried by Harold Davis

6/3/16 On the Road, Juried by Douglas Beasley

5/6/16 Water, Juried by Michael Pannier

4/1/16 The Abandoned Landscape, Juried by Laura Campbell

3/4/16 The Contemporary Nude, Juried by Bernard Gerson

2/5/16 Dreams, Juried by Ann George 

1/1/16 The Abstract Image, Juried by Blue Mitchell

12/4/15 Be Square, Juried by Christophe Dillinger

11/6/15 The Narrative Portrait, Juried by Nicholas Kahn

9/4/15 Black ,White & Everything in Between, Juried by Jennifer Schlesinger

 

INVITATIONAL EXHIBITIONS

9/21-12/1/18, Ray Pfeiffer, Driving Home

7/6-8/25/18, Kevin Holliday, In Different Light

5/4-6/23/18, Heather Evans Smith, Seen Not Heard

3/2/18-4/28/18, Bryce Lankard, Drawn to Water

1/5/18-2/24/18, Ben Nixon, Oriental Seagull: Photogramic Paintings

9/1/17-10/28/17, Benjamin Dimmitt, PARADISE.LOST.

7/21/17-8/28/17, Polly Gaillard, Looking In, Looking Out

5/5/17-6/24/17, Andrew Feiler, Without Regard to Sex, Race, and Color

3/3/17-4/29/27 Emma Powell & Kirsten Hoving, Svala's Saga

11/4/16-12/31/16 Polly Chandler, You Build It, You Wreck It Down, and Mary Anne Mitchell, Meet Me in My Dreams

9/1/16 - 10/29/16 Owen Riley, Selected Images

6/3/16 - 8/27/16 Lori Vrba, New Images from Portal

4/8/16- 5/28/16 Leah Macdonald, Selected Works

2/5/16 -3/30/16 Ann George, Flight Behavior: A Murder of Crows

8/12/15 Center Invitational- The Best of the Upstate